View Other Items in this Archive |
[…] The Application involves the use of land and structures at 17 Union
Street for educational purposes on land owned by the Town of Hingham at
the current site of Hingham High School. The Applicant, the Hingham
School Committee, has care and control of the property, pursuant to
applicable provisions of Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 71.
B.
The Applicant has stated that the primary use of the Project will be
for public school use by Hingham public school students for gym class,
team sports and school functions such as graduation. The Applicant,
pursuant to the provisions of MGL Chapter 71, Section 71, also intends
to make the facilities available to the community to “allow the use
thereof by individuals and associations for such educational,
recreational, social, civic, philanthropic and like purposes as it deems
for the interest of the community.”
C. The project complies with all requirements of the Hingham Zoning By-law and satisfies site plan criteria, except:
(1)
Proposed Concession Building with snack stand: The Board found that a
Special Permit A1 for an Outdoor Concession required under Section