View Other Items in this Archive | View All Archives | Printable Version
[…] The Applicant, the Hingham School Committee, has care and control of the property, pursuant to applicable provisions of Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 71.
B.    The Applicant has stated that the primary use of the Project will be for public school use by Hingham public school students for gym class, team sports and school functions such as graduation.  The Applicant, pursuant to the provisions of MGL Chapter 71, Section 71, also intends to make the facilities available to the community to “allow the use thereof by individuals and associations for such educational, recreational, social, civic, philanthropic and like purposes as it deems for the interest of the community.”
C.    The project complies with all requirements of the Hingham Zoning By-law and satisfies site plan criteria, except: