View Other Items in this Archive | View All Archives | Printable Version
[…] Finally, the Planning Board took into consideration the provisions of MGL Chapter 71 which govern public schools and the authority and obligations of towns and school committees with respect to public school land and buildings.  In particular, the Board took note of Section 68 which states, in part, that “[t]he school committee, unless the town otherwise directs, shall have general charge and superintendence of the schoolhouses,” and Section 71 which provides, in part:
For the purpose of promoting the usefulness of public school property the school committee of any town may conduct such educational and recreational activities in or upon school property under its control, and, subject to such regulations as it may establish, and, consistently and without interference with the use of the premises for school purposes, shall allow the use thereof by individuals and associations for such educational, recreational, social, civic, philanthropic and like purposes as it deems for the interest of the community.
BACKGROUND AND DISCUSSION
The Project site is part of the 26 acre Hingham High School field complex of fields and play surfaces. The Applicant introduced the project by presenting background information on the overall athletic complex project in order to frame the current application.